
500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026
Created by Interview Questions Tests. This course is intended for purchase by adults.
Course Description
Detailed Exam Domain Coverage
This comprehensive question bank maps directly to the core architectural pillars and modern execution mechanics of JavaScript tested during rigorous technical screenings.
Core JavaScript Concepts (20%): Variable declarations (var, let, const), primitive vs. reference data types, functional programming patterns, lexical scopes, and closure execution mechanics.
JavaScript Fundamentals (15%): Compilation phase mechanics like variable and function hoisting, the dynamic execution context of the this keyword, prototype chain linking, prototypal inheritance, and execution context tracking.
Asynchronous Programming (18%): Managing event-driven runtimes using Promises, orchestrating non-blocking workflows with async/await, resolving callback hell, macro/microtask queue sequencing, and error handling inside async iterations.
Web APIs and DOM Manipulation (12%): Fetching network resources using the Fetch API, structural DOM events and propagation mechanics (bubbling vs. capturing), complex element manipulation, CSS selector querying, and node traversal patterns.
JavaScript Frameworks and Libraries (10%): Foundational architectural concepts behind major web layers (React, Angular, Vue.js), predictable state management paradigms, lifecycle execution, and modular component boundaries.
Error Handling and Debugging (8%): Catching runtime exceptions using try-catch blocks, analyzing native error types (TypeError, ReferenceError, SyntaxError), leveraging browser developer tools, deep console monitoring, and predictable resilience strategies.
Advanced JavaScript Topics (12%): Coroutine mechanics with generators, custom iterable design via iterators, meta-programming constructs using Symbols, object interception with Proxies, and reflective operations through the Reflect API.
Code Quality and Best Practices (5%): Structural design patterns, scalable naming conventions, semantic code readability improvements, front-end unit testing paradigms, and peer code review standards.
About the Course
Navigating a modern web engineering interview requires much more than just building functional interfaces. Technical interviewers look past basic syntax to evaluate your deep understanding of execution threads, memory management, and asynchronous event cycles. This practice platform bridges the gap between everyday programming tasks and the rigorous structural questions asked by top engineering organizations.
With 550 original questions, I bypass generic, predictable quiz templates to present the actual engineering challenges you face in real interviews. I dive deep into weird engine behaviors, complex asynchronous sequences, prototype inheritance traps, and performance-limiting DOM layouts. Every question features an exhaustive, line-by-line breakdown explaining the underlying engine rules so you understand exactly why a specific pattern performs correctly and why alternative choices trigger failures. Whether you are aiming for a Frontend, Backend, or Full Stack role, this study material provides the practice needed to ace your technical screening on your very first try.
Sample Practice Questions Preview
Question 1: Asynchronous Execution Order and the Event Loop
Consider the execution of the following block of code containing multiple asynchronous operations. What will be the precise sequential output printed to the console?
JavaScript
console.log('Start');
setTimeout(() => console.log('Timeout'), 0);
Promise.resolve().then(() => console.log('Promise 1')).then(() => console.log('Promise 2'));
console.log('End');
A) Start, Timeout, Promise 1, Promise 2, End
B) Start, End, Timeout, Promise 1, Promise 2
C) Start, End, Promise 1, Promise 2, Timeout
D) Start, Promise 1, End, Promise 2, Timeout
E) Start, End, Promise 1, Timeout, Promise 2
F) Start, Timeout, End, Promise 1, Promise 2
Correct Answer & Explanation:
Correct Answer: C
Why it is correct: The JavaScript engine processes synchronous tasks first, meaning "Start" and "End" print immediately. When synchronous code finishes executing, the event loop prioritizes the Microtask Queue over the Macrotask Queue. Promise callbacks go directly into the Microtask Queue and execute completely before the loop processes any scheduled setTimeout callbacks from the Macrotask Queue.
Why alternative options are incorrect:
Option A is incorrect: This option implies asynchronous tasks execute line-by-line alongside synchronous code, ignoring the asynchronous task queues.
Option B is incorrect: This option places the macrotask setTimeout ahead of microtasks, which violates event loop prioritization rules.
Option D is incorrect: This option assumes the first Promise callback runs before the synchronous console statement at the bottom of the script.
Option E is incorrect: This option incorrectly breaks up the Promise microtask chain to execute a waiting macrotask.
Option F is incorrect: This sequence treats setTimeout as a synchronous execution block rather than a queued asynchronous task.
Question 2: Scope Isolation, Closures, and Variable Declarations inside Loops
A developer writes a loop to create a series of delayed console logs but notices unexpected output during testing. What prints to the console when this script runs?
JavaScript
for (var i = 0; i < 3; i++) {
setTimeout(() => console.log(i), 100);
}
A) 0, 1, 2
B) 3, 3, 3
C) 2, 2, 2
D) 0, 0, 0
E) undefined, undefined, undefined
F) The program throws a ReferenceError before printing anything.
Correct Answer & Explanation:
Correct Answer: B
Why it is correct: Variables declared with the var keyword are functionally or globally scoped, meaning they are not bound to the block scope of a loop. A single variable instance i is shared across every loop iteration. By the time the asynchronous setTimeout callbacks execute 100 milliseconds later, the synchronous loop has already finished running, leaving the final value of i at 3.
Why alternative options are incorrect:
Option A is incorrect: This expected output requires block-scoped variable allocation, which you would achieve by replacing var with let.
Option C is incorrect: The loop breaks only when the condition evaluates to false, which occurs when i reaches 3, not 2.
Option D is incorrect: The shared counter variable continues incrementing, so it does not freeze at its initial loop state.
Option E is incorrect: The variable remains accessible throughout the scope chain and retains its final numeric value of 3.
Option F is incorrect: The syntax and identifiers are completely valid, which avoids throwing a compile-time or runtime exception.
Question 3: Dynamic Binding Context and Explicit Binding Rules
A developer configures an object method to handle an event but notices issues with runtime binding. What output does this specific execution sequence produce?
JavaScript
const user = {
name: 'Alex',
greet: function() {
return this. name;
},
farewell: () => {
return this. name;
}
};
const unboundGreet = user.greet;
console. log(unboundGreet());
console. log(user.farewell());
(Assume this runs in a standard non-strict browser window environment where window. name is not set)
A) Alex, Alex
B) Alex, undefined
C) undefined, Alex
D) undefined, undefined
E) The execution throws a TypeError on the arrow function call.
F) The execution throws a SyntaxError during object definition.
Correct Answer & Explanation:
Correct Answer: D
Why it is correct: The execution context of a standard function depends entirely on how you call it. Extracting user.greet and calling it as unboundGreet() separates it from its parent object, binding this to the global window object where name is undefined. For user.farewell, arrow functions do not have their own this binding context. Instead, they look up the lexical scope chain to inherit this from the surrounding context, which points to the global object where name is also undefined.
Why alternative options are incorrect:
Option A is incorrect: This option assumes both function styles bind this directly to the surrounding object literal, which is not true.
Option B is incorrect: The standalone function reference unboundGreet() loses its object binding context upon assignment.
Option C is incorrect: This option mistakenly treats standard function references as lexically bound and arrow functions as dynamically bound.
Option E is incorrect: Arrow functions are perfectly valid object properties; invoking them returns a value instead of crashing.
Option F is incorrect: Object definitions can safely hold both standard and arrow functions without triggering compiler issues.
What to Expect
Welcome to the Interview Questions Tests to help you prepare for your JavaScript Interview Questions Practice Test.
You can retake the exams as many times as you want
This is a huge original question bank
You get support from instructors if you have questions
Each question has a detailed explanation
Mobile-compatible with the Udemy app
I hope that by now you're convinced! And there are a lot more questions inside the course.
Similar Courses
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026 really free?
Yes, it is completely free with our exclusive coupon code. You can enroll without paying anything.
How long is 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026?
The course includes comprehensive video content. You get full lifetime access once enrolled to complete it at your own pace.
What will I learn in 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026?
You will cover important concepts related to IT & Software. This course is intended to build practical skills.
How do I get this course for free?
Simply click the "Get Course" button on this page to access the course with our exclusive coupon code applied automatically.
Do I get a certificate after completing 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026?
Yes, Udemy provides a verifiable certificate of completion once you finish all the course modules.
Is this IT & Software course suitable for beginners?
Most courses on Udemy are structured to accommodate beginners while also providing value to intermediate learners.
Do I need any prior experience for 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026?
Generally, a basic interest in IT & Software is enough, though checking the course prerequisites on Udemy is recommended.
Can I access 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026 on my mobile device?
Absolutely! You can use the Udemy app on iOS or Android to learn on the go.
Does 500+ Javascript Interview Questions with Answers 2026 include lifetime access?
Yes, once you enroll using the free coupon, you secure lifetime access to the course materials and any future updates.
Are there any hidden charges?
No, with the provided coupon, the course enrollment is 100% free with absolutely no hidden fees.
Course Information
Platform
Udemy
Duration
4 hours
Language
English (US)
Category
IT & Software
Rating
0.0/5 (0 views)
Price
FREE$99.99

